Privacy

DanceEast Privacy Policy

We understand that your personal information and privacy is important to you and DanceEast takes your privacy seriously. We make every effort to ensure that the information you share with us is recorded accurately, retained securely and used only according to your wishes. We protect your personal information and adhere to all current data protection act legislation with respect to protecting privacy. We do not give out, sell or trade our mailing list data with external organisations. We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and the new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect personal data that you may volunteer as part of booking tickets for performances, classes and workshops; making a purchase or visit; joining as a member or via a donation form; e-newsletter sign-up; or responding to a visitor survey.

Personal information we collect may include:
• your full name and title, date of birth
• postal address, postcode, email address and phone number
• medical information

We will also collect and hold information about any contact you have with us as a ticket buyer, visitor, donor or supporter of DanceEast, and may include details of:
• ticket purchases and attendance
• membership and donor status, including payment details where applicable
• retail purchases
• contact preferences
• gift information, including payment details where applicable
• Gift Aid status
• details of correspondence sent to you, or received from you
• visual images collected via closed circuit television (CCTV) if you visit the Jerwood DanceHouse
• any other information provided by yourself at the request of DanceEast to process a transaction

When we ask you to provide your personal information we will let you know why we are asking, and how we will use your data, by directing you towards this notice.

If you use your credit or debit card, we will ensure that this is carried out securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). If the transaction is carried out online, we optionally allow you to store your card details for use in a future transaction. This is carried out in compliance with PCI-DSS and in a way where no member of our staff is able to see your full card number. We never store your 3 digit security code.
In addition, we may collect your IP address and use cookies when you visit www.danceeast.co.uk, unless you configure your web browser not to accept them.

WHY WE COLLECT IT

Depending on your relationship with DanceEast, and the preferences you have indicated, data we hold may be used to send you promotional, marketing, membership or fundraising information by post, telephone or electronic means.

These types of communications can include:
• Informing you of other products, services or events related to DanceEast
• News and updates about DanceEast and marketing or supporter e-newsletters
• Information on our fundraising activities, including occasional targeted requests to consider
supporting us in various ways
• Other relevant communications based upon your relationship with us.

Depending upon your selections for our data protection questions, we will pass your contact details to carefully selected third parties who may then occasionally send communications to you to provide information on their products, services or events that may be of interest to you. You may update the answers to your data protection questions at any time; or opt out at a later date.

WHO WE SHARE IT WITH

We may share your information with carefully selected third parties we have chosen to support us in the delivery of our charitable objectives. We require these third parties to comply strictly with our instructions and data protection laws and we will make sure that appropriate controls are in place. In certain circumstances we may need to disclose information about you where we are required to do so by legal and regulatory compliance, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the address below. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 21 May 2018.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:
• by email
• or write to us at DanceEast, Jerwood DanceHouse, Foundry Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP4 1DW