Red Shoe Appeal

The Red Shoe Appeal was a fundraising campaign that secured the £8.9 million needed to build the Jerwood DanceHouse, at the former Cranfields Mill site on the Ipswich waterfront, the largest urban regeneration project in the East of England.

In September 2009 the DanceHouse opened its doors to the community, with classes for all ages and abilities, and performances by national and international dance artists.

It was supported by:

  • Arts Council England East
  • East of England Development Agency
  • Ipswich Borough Council
  • Suffolk County Council
  • Jerwood Foundation
  • Wharfside Regeneration
  • Plus many other private donors, businesses, trusts and foundations.

The Red Shoe Appeal Donors:

FOUNDING BENEFACTOR

Garfield Weston Foundation

SIR FREDERICK ASHTON STUDIO

Martyn & Pippa Rose in memory of Margaret Craig Rose

THE WHISTLER GALLERY

in memory of Richard Whistler (1969 – 2007)

MAJOR DONORS

Biffaward
The Foyle Foundation
The Linbury Trust
The Foundation for Sport & the Arts

GREEN ROOM

Tezmae Trust

FOUNDING DONORS

Roger & Nina Finbow
The Rayne Foundation
Dennis & Charlotte Stevenson

FOUNDING SUPPORTERS

Britten-Pears Foundation
Geoffrey Burton Charitable Trust
Charles E Chadwyck-Healey Charitable Trust
Mr & Mrs P Cooke
David & Katie Harris
Lloyds TSB Foundation
Amanda Maxwell
Wayne McGregor
The David Robbie Charitable Trust
Scarfe Charitable Trust
Mr & Mrs A Scott-Barrett
Mr & Mrs Simon Turner in memory of Mrs John Bellingham
Suffolk Environmental Trust through a donation from Viridor

RED SHOE STUDIO

Ipswich Building Society
Mediterranean Shipping Company
Synergy Systems

CORPORATE PARTNERS

Ashton Graham
AV Unit
BT
Institute of Directors (Suffolk Branch)

CORPORATE IN-KIND PARTNERS

East of England Co-Operative Society
Poulsen Selleck
Taylor Made Joinery
Wolsey Volkswagen

BALLET BARRES & MIRRORS

Marks & Spencer plc

ACCESSIBLE SHOWER

Alan Swerdlow

VISUAL ART COMMISSIONS

AEM International
David Copp
Baroness and Mr J Cohen
Rosemary Close-Brooks
Paul & Loulou Cooke
Mary Gough OBE
Michael & Hilary Haydon
Monique & Howard Nash

CORPORATE SUPPORTERS

Clydesdale Bank Plc
John Grose, Ford Centre
Henley Risk Management
Hopkins Homes
Corporate Supporters
S Sacker (Claydon) Ltd
Savills

INDIVIDUAL SEAT

Suffolk County Council Locality Budget of
Councillor Eddy Alcock
Rolls Barclay
James Barclay
Alison Beech
Richard Bertram and Family
Helen & Bruce Boxall
Anna Marie Brittain
Gillian Buckle (2 seats)
The Burke Family
Assis Carreiro
Sebastian Carreiro-Smith
John Carrington
Lindi Carrington
Andrea Clark
Russell Jack Copsey
Jazzi & Lindi Craddock
Rose de la Rue
May de la Rue
Fleur Derbyshire-Fox
David & Barbara Dougan
Scilla Dyke MBE
Lizzie Fargher
Roger & Nina Finbow (2 seats)
For Inspiration
Alexander Grant CBE
David & Belinda Grant (2 seats)
Thomas Grieve
Cindy Hartley
James Hehir OBE
Tilly & Henry Hills
Anthony & Cyndy Hilton
Imogen Holmes
Freya Holmes
The Ipswich Society
Jill James
Graeme & Penny Kay
Alistair Lang
Mo Lang
John & Chrissie Lightfoot
Hana Loftus
Simon Loftus
The Marchant Family
Jane Mooney
June Rose Miles (2 seats)
David and Nancy Newman. M, T, A & N (2 seats)
Sylvia Norley Webb
Jeremy & Rosie Osborne (2 seats)
Issy & Fluff Paul
Trevor Pickett
Charmian Powell (1925-2000)
Mike & Jessamy Reynolds
Martyn & Pippa Rose (2 seats)
John & Anya Sainsbury (2 seats)
Peter & Joan Seaman
Roland Sharp & Linda Smolowitz
Patrick & Patience Shone
Shirley Subasi
Savni Subasi
Hannah Summers
Kenneth O Tharp
Robin Townley
Lynn Turner
Martin Waite & Fi Mason
The Winn Family (2 seats)
In loving memory of Richard Whistler
Roger Wood

CORPORATE SEAT

AEM International
Associated British Ports (2 seats)
Autofit (Ipswich) Ltd
Babergh District Council
Barnes Construction
Bidwells
Birketts LLP (2 seats)
Bistro on the Quay
Ensors Chartered Accountants
Fred Olsen Limited
The Learning and Skills Council
Prettys
R & D Construction Ltd

BRICK

Mary Allen
Elizabeth Alston
Kenneth & Joy Backhouse
Mary Clarke
Giles & Sonia Coode-Adams
Coutts Charitable Trust
DanceCity
The Dancing Times
DanceXchange Ltd
A & C Darell-Brown
Elected Members of Mid Suffolk District Council – 2007
Ann Eve
Foundation for Community Dance
Foxearth
Judith Gibbon
Lyn Goleby
Charles & Elizabeth Handy
Nicholas Hytner
Ipswich Preparatory School
Ipswich High School for Girls
Itineris
Jennie Jenkins
Akram Khan Company
Emma Kong
John Lyall, Sallie Davies, Adam & Madeleine Lyall
Edward Mason
Sir John Margetson
Pat & Colin Rockall
Suffolk Chamber of Commerce
Suffolk New College
Tracy Rogers
Mark & Liz Sargeantson
Hayley Sawyer
Michael & Judith Shallow
Henry & Athena Strutt
John Tasker in memorium
Graham & Rita Taylor
Roger D Young
In memory of G R & C M Whistler
Dorothy Wright in memorium

METRE OF BARRE

Ben and Liz Alexander
Cordelia & Lucia Barlow
Jenny Barnett
Mark & Mary Benefiel Dunn
Kenneth & Joy Backhouse
Pam Candler
Capel Physiotherapy Clinic Ltd
Carrington Family
Mike Carter
Karen Cass
Lady Cave (2 metres)
Régis Cochefert & Thomas Ponsonby
Laurence & Elaine Collins
Mr & Mrs C Colgan
Emily Cook
Madeleine & Lily Craig
Eastern Counties Keep Fit Association (Suffolk Branch)
David & Barbara Dougan
Deirdre Egerton-Smith
Lawrence Farrow
B & B Fielder
Judith Foord (2 metres)
Lady Jill Freud
Amanda Gibson
Angele George
Vanessa Gregory (2 metres)
Anne Groves
Andrew Hardwick
Michael & Patty Hopkins (2 metres)
Emily & Mel Horwood
Sue Hoyle
Catherine Hutchon
James Irvine
Mr & Mrs Graeme Kay
Margot Kazimirska
Dagmar Kosicova
Mark Ledger
Andrew Leech
Fiona Loader
L M & R D Mair
Michael & Auriol Marson (2 metres)
Maggie McCann
Evelyn Merrett
Elected Members of Mid Suffolk District Council – 2007
Bronya Meredith
Pippa Morris
Heather J Moss
Gemma & Chloe Mulley
Janet Newman
Maureen Nichols
Stewart Nicholls
Janet Kinson Payn & Jonathan Payn
Andrew & Penelope Phillips
Stephanie Powell
Jonathan Reekie
Honor Reekie
Rosie Reekie
In memory of Peggy Riley “Miss Spencer”
Rotary Club of Mildenhall
Tony Roy
The Sargeant Family
Diana Sawday
Wendy Sexton
Jeanette Siddall
Jeanne Simpson
A K & A M Smiley
Rita Smith
J Squire
St Albans’ Ballet Club
Lucy Sutton
Jenny Thorne
Maddy Tongue
Alan Tongue
Robin Townley
Michael Trent
Mrs Ann Were
Kaaren Whitney & Amelie Lucia Moore
Jean Wood
Stuart & Jennifer Woodhead

SQ. METRE OF DANCE FLOOR

William Abbott
Cllr. E Alcock- In memory of my friend Emeric Pressburger
Anglia Mailing Ltd (2sq. metres)
Alan Arthur
Craig Attmere
Gillian Barella
David & Mary Black
Alison & Hollie Bond
Val Bourne CBE
Lynette & Harriet Burgess
Jo and Paul Butlin (4sq. metres)
Ben and Jenny Cardwell
Julia Carruthers
Henry & Chloe Chancellor
Hannah Clark
Ali Clarke
Régis Cochefert & Thomas Ponsonby
Frances Curwen
Dr Ruth Deroy
Paul Fincham
G M Travel
Sal Goldsmith
Kate Gowar
Jane Hackett
Detmar Hackman
The Hems Family
S E Hemmings & C R Tilbury
Marilyn Hunt
Janet Hyde-Smith
Mrs I Horwood
Teresa Jennings
Mr & Mrs Kleissner
Margot Koprowski
The Ipswich Society
Andrew Leech
The Lumley Family
Zackery Lyssander Moore & Kaaren Whitney
Lisa Mallett
Bruce Marriott
Alan Marsh
Deborah McLarty
Sharon Norwin-Hatcher
Gill Notcutt
Dora Pain
Chris Parkyn
Jan Patrick
Shona Powell
Jane Pritchard
Lucy Rickett
Susannah & Diego Robirosa
Helena Rodwell
Billy Rose
Jennie Simmonds
Lady Sinclair
Jenny Sisson Coach House Interiors
Tessa Soloman
Mr Kip Stafford
Clive Thomas
Heather Tilbury Phillips
Pam Tile
The Torrington Family
Ursula Twomey
Rosa Waller
Jackie Ward
Mrs T Weller
Mrs Alexandra C H Williams
Mr David J A Williams
Kevin Wood
Dr & Mrs P A T Wood
Yoga Students of Lynda Noller

SIR FREDERICK ASHTON STUDIO APPEAL

David B Andren
John Arnott
Caroline Belgrave
Deanne Bergsma
Susan Brown
Humphrey & Christina Burton
Sir Michael Bunbury
Lady Cave
David & Andrea Clark
Mary Clarke
J D Clarke
Mr & Mrs C Colgan
Penny Cooke
Gordon Curl
The Dancing Times
Anthony Darell-Brown
Scilla Dyke MBE
Helen Ellis-Jones
Nelson Fernandez
Jill & Clement Freud
Mary Goodhew
Mrs Daphne Graham-Wise
Alexander Grant CBE
Peter Hawkins
Ann Hopewell-Smith
Ronald Hynd & Annette Page
Jennifer Jackson
Howard & Stephanie Jordan
Air Marshall Sir John Kemball
William & Miranda Kendall
Muriel Large
Ms Limerick
The Linbury Trust
Sir John Margetson
Michael & Auriol Marson
Geraldine Morris
John McLeod & Sara Muldoon
James & Lynn Neufeld
Brendan & Claire Padfield
Jane Pritchard
Mike & Jessamy Reynolds
Norman Scarfe & Paul Fincham
Peter & Joan Seaman
Roland Sharp & Linda Smolowitz
Valerie Sunderland
Peter Wilkins
Richard Worman
Mrs Rosemary Wood
Sir Peter Wright CBE

OTHER CONTRIBUTORS

Simon Agate
John Arnott
Alan Arthur
Miss P M Austin
BMS IT Solutions
Kate Bannister
Andrew Barkshire
Mr & Mrs Beare
Andrew Bennett
Mary Blake
Kevin Bolton
Mrs Pauline Bryant
Cathy Bullen
Amanda Bunbury
Mr Campenshaw
Mr and Mrs C Chamberlain
The Chapman Family Fund through The Suffolk Foundation
Cinema City, Norwich
Paul Clarke
William & Fiona Coe
Penny Cooke
Cottrell Brickwork Ceramics
Gabby Cox
Sandra Duff
Serica East
Factair Ltd
Andrew & Clare Fane
Nelson Fernandez
John & Suzanne Fell-Clarke
Paul Fincham
Mr J W Fletcher
Mr & Mrs S Fletcher
Stephen Foster
Mr Leonard Fulford
Suzanne Gibbons
Mr M Gifford
Sally Gillespie
Christopher & Candia Gladstone
Hilary Glasse
Janice Goddard
Anne Gordon
Colonel S A Green
Felicity Guinness
Elizabeth Gurney
Marjorie Harmer
Cynthia Harvey
Kari Hegarty
David Henshaw
Adriana Hickling
Jennifer Hicks
Andrew Hochhauser
Philip & Raewyn Hope-Cobbold
Claire Horsley & Paul Wilcox
Jeannette Hoskins
Insight Investment on behalf of Anthony Hilton
Valerie Humuns
Ipswich & District Probus Club
Heather Knight
Stephen Lansley
Sara-Ann Low
Mrs W Marchant
Sir John Margetson
Karen Matthews
Ian McDermott
Walli Meier
Ronald Millan
Susan Miller
MF Frames
Millford Contracts
Brenda Naylor
Laura Nichols
Mrs A Jane Nicholas
Jolyon Oxley – In memory of my inspirational parents
Hugh Pilkington
Project PR
Angela Revell
David Robbie
Mrs L D Rope Third Charitable Trust
Cordelia Rushby
Loesje Sanders
Jacqueline Saville
Norman Scarfe
Dame Marjorie & Albert Scardino
Eileen Schlee
Lady Rima Scott
Sally Scott
Mrs S Shelley
F Smith
Lord & Lady Somerleyton’s Charitable Trust
Dr Geraldine Stephenson
Christopher Stewart-Smith
Anglia IT Recruitment
Jan Taber
Mr A Thompson
Thompson’s Gallery
Rachel Thorne
Heather Tilbury Phillips
Carol Wallman
Sue Waring
Mr & Mrs J Wellesley-Wesley
Peter Wilkins
Helen Wilson
James Woodbury-Eggins
Sir Peter Wright CBE

In addition to many generous anonymous donors.

'It's important that Ipswich and Suffolk have somewhere like this - where people can see top-quality dance performed, and participate too. This is an asset for the town and county."
Ruthie Henshall, Performer